Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

My son 3 days before his 18th birthday was holding a cup of beer, not drinking it, breathalyzer was .000, got charged with poss. of alcohol by a minor and the state wants him to complete 6 months of drug court. Find this to be a harsh charge and not to mention expensive, can anyone give me any advise?

Asked on 7/11/13, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is pretty stiff but is the drug court in exchange for a dismissal? also important to know if he was charged as a juvenile or as an adult. If he was charged as an adult doing whatever it takes to have the charge dismissed is probably worth it.

Read more
7/11/13, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now