Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

If I ever have to go into a nursing home can they take any of my IRA money in addition to my social security money which I know they get all of except 30 or 35 dollars a month? I live in Florida if that makes any difference to the answer.

Asked on 5/21/13, 6:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, depending on the amount of your IRA, SS, and other income and assets, to be eligible foe Medicaid in Florida and other states, you must give up SS, pensions, retirement income,and other income and assets. Otherwise, you are not deemed in need of Medicaid. SO, it is advised to analyze your situation to determine whether you are eligible or whether you will need Medicaid and other govt. assistance.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now