Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I am 18 & still living at home. My 16 year old brother also lives with me. He keeps threatening to kill me. What are my obligations? What can I do?

Asked on 6/26/13, 1:00 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you his guardian? If not, you don't have an obligation. As far as his threats to kill you, how serious is he? Should you discuss it with the police? With a counselor? With his school counselor once his school starts again? With your parents?

Read more
Answered on 6/26/13, 1:12 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call the police.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/13, 3:19 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have him baker acted - call the police the next time he threatens you. Why aren't the parents doing anything?

Read more
Answered on 6/27/13, 5:58 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now