Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Hi, I'm 16 and i recently changed schools in a new county and when I got there they called me a name that I didn't know of.When i asked my mom she said she knew that the hospital spelled my name wrong and she didnt fix it.I was taught that my name was taonaya, and was registered in schools,doctors etc. With that name.But on my birth certificate it says taiona.Now my mother will not fix it and told me to fix it when i'm 18, but my school is telling me to tell her to fix it so I graduate with the right name and i want my correct name.And i have no communication with my father.Please can someone help me because its very stressful, I haven't even gotten my learners permit because of it. And i'm currently in the county i was born in.

Asked on 7/09/13, 12:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Take your birth certificate to the school (and to the school board if the school won't help), and have them correct your records. When you apply for a learner's permit, the DMV needs a copy of your birth certificate when you apply, so there shouldn't be an error there. If either the school board of the DMV gives you a hard time, contact legal aid in your area. I can't believe your school won't fix it once they see your birth certificate. But definitely get this fixed now. You will have significant problems later in life if your school records don't match your birth certificate and other records. If nothing else, contact the local Bar Association to see if a lawyer will help you from free. I'd recommend where to go, but you didn't list your zip code.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/13, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now