Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

i have 2 small children in my home both parents are in jail parents havegiven me a paper with temporary custody what can i do so that the parents cannot get out and take their kids on another drug run.

Asked on 10/17/13, 4:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten McGuire Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to file a petition for guardianship

Read more
10/17/13, 6:04 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on what you have as "temporary custody". Is this a court order - if not - may not be a valid document. What is your relationship with the children - you could file for relative adoption or you could file for guardianship.

Read more
10/21/13, 7:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now