Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I have a 4 yr old daughter out of wedlock. She is oldest. Her mother has 2 more children, both with different dads. Recently she left her last baby's dad with custody of the baby and took her 2 girls, one being my daughter, and moved to Washington state from Florida, where I reside. She never notified me even tho we don't have a legal contract for visitation, I still had sporadic visitation. My concern is for well being of my daughter. Her mother has had several live in boyfriends and nothing ever lasts.What rights do I have as a stable father to get full custody of her. The second baby's dad also lives in Florida and was refused visitation.

Asked on 7/09/13, 9:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten McGuire Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she just moved to Washington you cant file any case there for 6 months, if you want to enforce your rights in court you can file a case now in FL or after 6 months in Washington.

Read more
7/09/13, 9:46 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must not be too concerned or you would have filed for father's rights when your child was born. At any rate, now that she lives in Washington, where you live, you can probably file for father's rights there (I don't know Washington law). The other lawyer suggests that you have to wait six months. I doubt that that's true now that she lives in the same state as you. I doubt that anyone would object.

Read more
7/09/13, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now