Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I was arrested on a child support writ for not appearing to hearing. I'm working and half of my pay is being deducted by child support. It's like half of my current order. Can I be arrested because its not being paid in full? I'm making half of what I use to.

Asked on 9/09/12, 10:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are making significantly less than you were previously, you need to file a Supplemental Petition to modify the amount of child support. Until you do that and a new Order is issued by the court, you will be expected to pay the amount in the current order.

Read more
9/09/12, 12:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now