Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Is business car mileage reimbursement attachable as child support?

Asked on 9/10/13, 5:35 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your question is, is it income, yes.

Read more
9/10/13, 6:40 pm
Thomas Rosenblum Rosenblum Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only income is used for the calculation of support. By "attaching" are you asking if the reimbursement can be taken for past due support? If so, I say no it isn't attachable. I also say it is not income to be used in the calculation of support. It is reimbursing you for your expenses.

Read more
9/10/13, 7:23 pm
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally if the money comes in the paycheck it is includeable as income. If there is a seperate check then it is not. But the actual amount of the expense is deductable from the reinbursement. A lot of this must be decided by the Judge.

Read more
9/11/13, 5:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now