Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Name Change

I would like information on changing the last names of children, cost, legal rights,. and is it possible and less expensive to just add a last name?

Example: children have mother's last name, what would it take to add father's last name?

Please let me know how and where to procede.

Thank you for your help.

Asked on 6/10/02, 1:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Name Change

Name change requires filing of papers in court with notices filed in newspapers and notice to parents. Reason for name change must be given. If child has creditors they must be notified. Lawyer fee is $750 plus court expenses. The name used does not impact fees.

Read more
6/10/02, 1:41 pm
Sanford Martin Martin Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Name Change

Change of name requires filing a Petition For Change of Name for the minor children. Forms can be obtained at Clerk of Courts or various web sites. If you have parental consent for change and there are no other factors such as previous change of names, married minor child, name is different than parents, etc., then change of name is relatively simple. If there are any complications or you don't have a lot of time, you are advised to hire an attorney.

Read more
6/10/02, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now