Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

child custody

My daughter--name removed--friend signed a 'contract' (she thought it was just a power-of-attorney for medical care) with someone she knew to care for her child short-term. Turns out custody was signed over to the 'new caregiver'. Police were called to assist in the return of the child. Police advice was to petition the court to invalidate this contract. Is there an easy way to get this done?

Asked on 6/06/08, 4:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child custody

You gotta be kiddin' What was she thinking?

Without seeing this legal instrument, it is difficult to tell. If, in fact, it is a "power of attorney" then she can revoke it. The same way it went into effect.

If it is now declared a "contract" she will go to court and show that there never was a "meeting of the minds" and void the contract.

Read more
6/08/08, 3:20 pm
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child custody

The police were wrong not to return the child to your daughter's friend. You can't just sign a contract and lose custody of a child. Custody can only be changed by court order.

She needs to see a lawyer, who will file an action to get a court order telling law enforcement to give her the child. It's a pretty simple lawsuit, but a child's life is not something to mess with, so don't do this on your own.

Read more
6/06/08, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now