Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Is child support reduced when father has child equal amount of time as mother?

Asked on 5/09/13, 10:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Child support calculations take into account the net incomes of the parties, the percentage of overnight time-sharing each has, and the costs for health insirance and childcare for the child.

The amount of child support is reduced anytime the "non-custodial" parent has the child more than 20% of the time.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/13, 10:17 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the number of overnights definitely does affect the amount of support,

Read more
Answered on 5/09/13, 10:52 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now