Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

children sharing bedroom

I have a very small house and cannot afford to move. When my baby daugter is a little older I plan on having her share the other bedroom with her brother who is 3 years older. I was told the state of Florida has a law against siblings of the opposite sex sharing bedrooms after a certain age, is this true?

Asked on 12/14/07, 3:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: children sharing bedroom

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

There is no such law although in a divorce situation, a court will look to living arrangements of the children while deciding which parent can provide the best home for them. At a young age, no court will care if children of the opposite sex share a room although that could change as the children grow older and know the differences.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
12/14/07, 10:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now