Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I have two children from a woman whom I never married. I am married now (to someone else). I would like to know if child support is based solely on my income or the total combined incomes of my wife and I? I also would like to know if I become unemployed, will my wife be responsible for making child support payments?

Asked on 10/01/13, 8:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your income alone, even if you become unemployed (unless you purposefully become unemployed to live off your wife).

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 8:55 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

support is based on your income.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 4:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now