Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

If continued harrassment ensues after a domestic violence incident what are my rights?

Asked on 5/28/11, 3:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Addison Harvey The Law Offices of A. Reese Harvey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I need more specifics to answer that question. Was a restraining order issued as a result of the incident? Was an arrest made? Did the court issue a no contact order?

If you have not petitioned for a restraining order you may be eligible to obtain one.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/11, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now