Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I am the custodial parent of two sons. both have the same father, but the father and i were never married. we lived together for 12yrs. we currently live in broward county where the children go to school. i work in palm beach county which is approx 40 miles from their fathers home. i want to move the boys and myself closer to my job.

currently, their dad works from home. he drops boys off and picks them up from school. when i get off from work and go to pick them up from their father, he often refuses to give them to me. he is trying to alienate the boys from me and i really believe that he is doing psychological damage to them. he has called me terrible names in front of the children and has told them i have betrayed them by moving out.

being that i am custodial parent, am i within my rights to relocate them without getting permission from their father? we do not have a legal visitation schedule, my custody papers state he has visitation at my descretion, but he refuses to give them to me and the police would not remove them from his home without a legal schedule. i would like to have boys full time until a legal schedule is filed. i cannot afford an attorney.

Asked on 9/04/13, 8:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If Over 50 miles, you need court permission.

Read more
9/04/13, 8:48 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Agree. If Over 50 miles, you need court permission.

Read more
9/05/13, 2:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now