Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

custody

a friend of mine passed away last week and she has 3 boys. 15, 16 & 25. their father was not a part of their lives and still owed back child support. The father came & took the two younger boys when the older boy wants full custody and has the means to take care of them. The younger boys also want to stay with their older brother. They are good kids, great students and athletes. never been in trouble. What would they have to do? They don't have money but they have a lot of love.

Asked on 8/18/07, 1:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: custody

The older boy would have to petition the court for custody.

Read more
8/18/07, 1:32 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: custody

Child support is a separate issue. Parents are their children's legal guardians. To defeat custody by a parent, there has to be strong evidence that being with the parent/legal guardian is against the best interest of the child and does not violate the parent's constitutional rights. In this case, unless the father is really "unfit," it sounds like a tough battle.

Read more
8/18/07, 4:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now