Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

my daughter was taken by dcf from her fathers care and placed with his mother,her grandma i wasnt contacted at all and i am her mother? now the grandma has court custody what do i do? i live in ga and they live in fla...what forms do i file

Asked on 6/17/13, 8:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to retain a lawyer and file a notice of appearance in the case.

Read more
6/18/13, 3:31 am
Carolyn Jones Law Office of Carolyn R. Jones
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to hire an attorney to represent you so that you can try and get your kids back.

Read more
6/18/13, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now