Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Daughter's exfiance took engagement ring without my daughter's knowledge or okay. What should she do? She lives in Florida.

Asked on 5/16/13, 12:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your only option is to sue to get the ring.

Read more
5/16/13, 1:36 pm
Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An engagement ring is considered to be a "conditional" gift. The condition being actually getting married.

Since you are referring to him as her ex-fiancÚ, I will assume that they did not get married. If that is the case, the ring should have been returned to him at that point.

Read more
5/16/13, 2:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now