Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I have a Deposition tomorrow and I know that they will try and twist questions aroung to confuse me. Any advice on how to handle this esp. when questions are asked to try and make me look like a bad mother?

Asked on 9/06/12, 4:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In a deposition, listen very carefully to the questions. If you do not understand what they are asking, ask them to re-phrase the question. Answer the questions in as few words as possible.

Read more
9/06/12, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now