Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My divorce was final 3 mo ago and now my spouse wants to amend the divorce decree to get more money. I have no money to give my spouse and now have been served with contempt of court. What do I do?

Asked on 6/08/13, 4:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you cant keep up with the order then you have to petition the court to lower the amount.

Read more
6/08/13, 11:05 am
Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The terms of the final judgment of divorce are controlling. She cannot amend to get more money unless she shows a substantial material change in circumstances since the issuance of the Order and Judgment. Simply wanting more money is not enough.

Contempt means that you are not in compliance. You must follow the terms of the Judgment. If you are unable to pay the current amount, meet with an attorney to see if your circumstances and the facts of the case will support a modification of the amount.

Read more
6/08/13, 12:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now