Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I am getting a divorce. Been married for 13 yrs. and I am disabled for life. Will my husband most likely have to pay me alimony? We live in Florida.

Asked on 6/23/13, 4:43 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most likely yes. Alimony is based upon need, ability to pay, and length of the marriage.

Read more
6/24/13, 2:10 am
Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he has the ability to pay alimony ...then more likely than not. The court will also look at factors such as your available assets, his available assets, the customary standard of living, whether he also has medical needs, etc. These cases are very fact intensive. If you intend to request alimony I would suggest you meet with an attorney who can evaluate more specific facts of your case.

Read more
6/24/13, 5:04 am
Carolyn Jones Law Office of Carolyn R. Jones
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Alimony is based on the ability to pay and the need. Based on the info you have provided more likely than not. If you want to go over all of your options you should contact legal counsel.

Read more
6/24/13, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now