Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Divorce Papers

My divorce was done in Florida and I now live in Virginia. My ex is moving from Florida (10 years later) to Virginia. Will our divorce papers automatically become the jurisdiction of Virginia? Anything pertaining to my daughter is already the jurisdiction of Virginia, but will his move automatically make ALL matters the jurisdiction of Virginia?

Asked on 2/27/06, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce Papers

No, merely the move of the parties in the divorce to Virginia will not automatically make the other issues in the Florida decree subject to Virginia jurisdiction unless the Florida decree is formally registered with the appropriate Virginia Circuit Court.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/06, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now