Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I was divorced in FL and my divorce decrees that I'm responsible for her med insurance, since she's remarried am I no longer responsible?

Asked on 8/18/13, 12:51 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did the original Final Judgment have language that limited how long you had to provide the insurance for her or whether her remarriage would cause your obligation to end? If not, her remarriage may not have any impact on your responsibility to provide the insurance.

You should consult with a family law attorney in your area so that they can review the Final Judgment and you can discuss your options.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/13, 1:04 pm
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a general rule, yes, your responsibility to pay her insurance ended when she remarried. To be certain, you should file a motion to terminate insurance in divorce court.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/13, 4:25 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Paying for her health insurance is a form of alimony so you should not be responsible once she re-marries..

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 2:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now