Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I was divorced in Florida in 2012. My wife won a judgment. There has bee no enforcement hearing. I am using using whatever steps are necessary to get the judgment modified or vacated. In the event that I don't prevail can she garnish. The divorce was in Florida and I am in another state. There are no children and no alimony. Will my disputes that are entered into the court record aid me in my defense of them trying to collect a foreign debt?

Asked on 8/18/13, 4:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You haven't begun to list enough information for us to help you. What disputes? You mean your attack on the judgment? You don't list what the attacks are, so I can't answer your question, but I doubt your attacks will stall collection on the judgment by much if she decides to become aggressive about collection.

Read more
8/18/13, 4:31 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she has a money judgment then yes she can garnish your wages and accounts.

Read more
8/19/13, 2:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now