Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I am divorced. On the divorced marital agreement, it stipulates that I am the beneficiary on his pension. This means that upon his passing, I would receive full benefits of his pension. I now have a qdro that stipulates I am to receive 50% while he is living. However; my question is. I just noticed that on the qdro it stipulates that upon his passing the benefits would end. Which is correct the marital agreement or the qdro? Should I do anything to insure the marital agreement is followed. As of this date, I am the beneficiary on the pension.

Asked on 10/15/13, 12:25 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to go see a family attorney immediately upon the discovery of something like this.

Read more
10/15/13, 12:37 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The pension plan will not pay you any survivor benefits if it does not offer any such benefits. The QDRO has to be approved by the lawyer for the pension plan so I would defer to that document.

Read more
10/15/13, 1:37 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have you contacted his employer to see where you stand?

Read more
10/15/13, 1:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now