Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Have been divorced for two years and have been receiving child support for one. My ex and I have recently moved in together to try to benefit the children and help each other out financially. It has only been two months and it is obviously not working Can he file a motion to stop paying child support. I have asked him to move out

Asked on 10/11/13, 5:01 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not if he moves out.

Read more
10/11/13, 5:34 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

iF YOU RESIDE TOGETHER NO SUPPORT IS OWED.

Read more
10/11/13, 5:49 am
Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He could potentially file a motion to suspend the support payments during the time you have resided together, but if he was going to do that, he should have done it at the time you moved in together, since the court will usually only go back to the date of filing on a modification.

Read more
10/11/13, 6:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now