Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Dog ownerhship

I purchased a purebreed dog but the AKC registration is in a past boyfriends name. I have been caring for her financial and physically for 2 months along. The rabies vac is in my name. I have asked him to take her if he wants her and he says he can't right now. I have a signed doc saying if he can't care for her he will sign her over to me. But I can't force him to sign the registration over. Is the dog legally mine or what steps do I take to ensure that if he refuses to sign the registration over to me.

Asked on 5/03/07, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

florence hessen florence f. hessen,esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dog ownerhship

Hi:

I am truly sorry for your predicimate, especially being an animal lover myself

That being said, I would send him a letter demanding that he sign over the title for the dog, and specify that if not done within a reasonable period you will take him to court. After which point I would go down to the small claims part and file a summons and complaint. Prior to the court date you should try and resolve this matter.

Good Luck

Read more
5/03/07, 7:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now