Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

can you drop a no contact order that the state gave on a domestic that she didn't press charges on

Asked on 10/25/13, 10:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only a Judge can issue a new Order dismissing the prior no contact order.

Read more
10/26/13, 6:19 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

only the judge in the criminal case can do that so you have to make a motion with the judge.

Read more
10/27/13, 7:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now