Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

extramarital affair

if a extra marital affair occurs in florida and then adivorce happens what is rights of the one who did not have and also a 1 year old is involved

Asked on 9/20/00, 2:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Cohen Joel M. Cohen,P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: extramarital affair

I know that you have been seriously hurt by your spouse's unfaithfulness. I always advise people with children to attempt to rebuild a marriage. Divorce can be a lifetime mistake, especially for your child. If you cannot reconcile, you are entitled to relief consistent with his abilitiy to pay support. Sorry, but you don't get any more money because he strayed. JMC

Read more
10/20/00, 9:11 am
Melody Stickel-Martinez Melody Stickel-Martinez, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: extramarital affair

Florida Law - If a spouse has an affair and it is proven that marital funds and assets were depleted because of this affair then it is possible that you will receive a greater portion of the assets.

Read more
10/20/00, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now