Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My fiancÚ is trying to get custody of his son the child mother is living with her parents and little sister she doesn't have a job license or a car his son has a serious heart condition we have a house vehicles license and 2 cars she has a admitted to instances when the child needed to go to the hospital but neglected to take him till she could find a ride or not at all what are the chances we could get sole custody of the child with out hiring an attorney

Asked on 6/20/13, 11:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carolyn Jones Law Office of Carolyn R. Jones
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Perhaps. If no previous court orders exist you need file a Petition to Establish Paternity. And you would have to allege why the it's in the child's best interest that the father should have majority timesharing. If there is a previous order you need to file a Supplemental Petition to Modify timesharing and visitation. Either way you have a heavy burden of proof. You should at least consult with an attorney in your area.

Read more
6/20/13, 12:20 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For sure you need a lawyer. Each case is based upon the overall best interests of the child, and the case must be presented properly. You have a good case.

Read more
6/20/13, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now