Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

If I know my fiance is about to talk to the mother of his son about seeing his son more and she has a history of going crazy screaming and throwing a fit when things don't go her way if I record her with out her knowing can I use it in court if it comes to that

Asked on 10/01/13, 4:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no

Read more
10/02/13, 4:12 am
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Florida has a criminal statute making it a crime to secretly record, audio or video, anyone for any purpose.

Read more
10/02/13, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now