Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I want to file for divorce but am not sure where to file. I have been separated for 1 year, and am living in FL. My husband stayed in Costa Rica where we lived for the previous 5 years, and we were married in GA which is where his pension is issued. Where do I need to file?

Asked on 9/05/13, 5:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could file in either Costa Rica or Florida. I donít know Costa Rican law, but itís a safe bet that you want to file in the place where you own property, like a house. If you have no property, you can file in either place.

Read more
9/05/13, 5:54 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file in FL but if he has no contacts to FL you may have an issue with Long Arm Jurisdiction.

Read more
9/06/13, 2:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now