Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I need help on filing a motion for visitation with my child her mother and I have a written agreement and we are trying to get it signed by a judge to cover both of us how can we do this. we both have lawyers but niether one of them wanyt to file the paperwork they just keep asking for more money and do nothing

Asked on 7/13/13, 7:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no such thing as a "motion for visitation." If you want visitation established (technically, you have to call it "timeshare"), and you've never been married to one another, you have to file a petition for paternity. The establishment of child support and timeshare (in what's called a "parenting plan") is part of a paternity lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/13, 9:13 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just file a motion asking for contact with your kid. You are responsible for setting the hearing too.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 12:59 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now