Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

i have a final order of paternity issued in broward county. the mother and our daughter live in long island. The mother is in contempt of our court adopted mediation agreement. what paperwork must i file and in what order to have the case moved to where i now live, have the mother found to be in contempt of original agreement, and modify current visitation schedule

Asked on 9/13/13, 1:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Be careful what you ask for, you may find this matter moved to the child's residence. Speak to an attorney in that area ASAP. Usually the child's residence is controlling not a parents. Florida retains jurisdiction until someone asks for a change.

Read more
9/13/13, 2:29 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you are not in a position to move the case, if anything the case would be moved to NY so just keep in in Broward.

Read more
9/14/13, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now