Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

can i go to fl. and find him then call police

owed 43,000. he lives in fl. i am in sc. have had interstate case for year. sc states no reply from fl. friend of his down there says he has never been served.likes to run works under table,has no license due to dui. does real good on work release.need to find him befor he runs again. trying to collect for 14years

Asked on 5/03/07, 7:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

florence hessen florence f. hessen,esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can i go to fl. and find him then call police

Hi:

Before you jump into the car and run to Florida, you should have someone confirm that he is where you think he is. At which point, you should have local counsel call the local sheriffs office where he resides, they will probably ask for a copy of the order, and you can inquire if the order is proper will they pick him up.

Good Luck

Read more
5/03/07, 7:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now