Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

In florida if children are adopted by a stepparent id the biological parent still liable for child support.

Asked on 9/08/13, 3:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

arrears yes, current support no.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 3:48 pm
Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, the biological parent's parental rights are terminated at the time of the step-parent adoption, so no current child support would be due. However, any child support arrearage that existed at the time of the termination of parental rights would still be owed.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now