Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

In Florida how long does the spouse have to sign the divorce papers once they have them?

Asked on 10/02/13, 6:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One spouse is not required to sign anything. If the other side is not cooperating then just set the matter before the court for hearing.

Read more
10/02/13, 6:19 am
Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am assuming you mean the proposed Agreement to settle the matter. There are no time limits and you may choose not to sign. Consult with counsel who can review the proposal, explain your rights and review whether the proposal is in your best interest.

If however by "papers" you meant you were served with summons by the sheriff or process server then you have 20 days to respond to the Petition by filing an Answer to the Petition with the Clerk of the Court and providing a copy to your spouse or his attorney.

Read more
10/02/13, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now