Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

FLORIDA - can my wife's attorney request and I be forced to send my credit card statements after she filed for divorce?

Asked on 11/04/13, 3:23 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your credit card statements would be part of the Mandatory Financial Disclosure that is required. You are also entitled to see the same type of information from her.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 3:37 pm
Elliot Goldstein Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yup. Isn't divorce fun.

Seriously, as Mr. Buckley indicated, this is all part of Mandatory Disclosure. Best to just get Mandatory Disclosure completed, and have the case mediated. If you have minor children, a business, or equity in any real property, then you should immediately retain counsel. If not, you might want to go to mediation without counsel. If the case doesn't settle, then retain a counsel.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 3:58 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes this is part of mandatory discovery.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/13, 3:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now