Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My husband and I are going to get a divorce. He has a green card now, what will happen to his status after our divorce ? Does it make a difference that we have children ?

Asked on 5/24/13, 1:31 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Divorces don't generally affect the immigration status of green cardholders. The green card holder's legal ability to remain in the United States is not based on his or her marriage.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/13, 1:35 pm
Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If his current green card is conditional, when he files to remove the condition he will have to show the marriage was valid though it ended in divorce. He will have to file to waive the joint filing to remove conditions explaining that the marriage ended in divorce.

If he has already removed the conditions on his green card then he does not have to be concerned with making this showing.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/13, 2:56 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he has a resident card his status will not be affected.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/13, 3:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now