Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My ex husband says he is going to file for full custody of our 4 year old daughter, the day after I told him I filed for child support. He has relocated 2 hours away and our daughter is now making the round trip every weekend. Now my daughter tells me that his girlfrind spanked her for playing in her closet and her father yelled at the girlfriend not to do. She then started to throw things. He does not have his own place, he lives with his girlfriend in a one bedroom condo. They make my daughter sleep in bed with them. Can I have the visitation modified so my daughter doesnt have to take the long trip every weekend? What can I do about keeping her safe from the girlfriend?

Asked on 6/28/12, 4:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to hire a lawyer. It is all up to the judge. You can present the facts and the proof and the judge decides.

Read more
6/28/12, 5:21 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would certainly file for a modification of visitation and also include no exposure to paramours. I don't think that this is good for the child of this age. Also the parent that moved needs to be brought back in within a 50 mile radius. Car travel at this age is difficult for a 4 year old.

Read more
6/29/12, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now