Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My Husband has sole custody of his 17 year old daughter and lives in Florida. She graduates in June and turns 18 in July. When does the custody order legally end; when she graduates High School or when she turns 18? There is no end date specified in the NC order.

Asked on 5/15/13, 7:12 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Carolyn Jones Law Office of Carolyn R. Jones
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally these types of orders end at the age of majority or when the child graduates from high school. Since I am not sure of what legal concern is. In terms of child support the obligor has to pay until the child graduates from high school unless the parties agree otherwise. I hope this answers your question. Best wishes.

Read more
5/15/13, 7:40 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18

Read more
5/15/13, 7:45 am
Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Normally when she turns 18.

Read more
5/19/13, 2:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now