Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

judgment on child support

need to find out how to remove a judgment on back child support that i have been paying on time as agreed by my ex and myself.this was apparently done by the state,i was not notified

Asked on 3/30/07, 3:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: judgment on child support

You go back to Court. DOR probably did it because they had no documentary evidence that you were paying. You will need to establish the payments made, hopefully by check or MO so you have it right at hand.

Surprising she never told DOR she was receiving payments?

Read more
3/30/07, 4:05 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: judgment on child support

Ask the court to set the judgment aside.

Read more
3/30/07, 7:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now