Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Is the anyway to get legal guardianship for my sister without her fathers consent?

Asked on 5/08/13, 1:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes however it has to be approved by the court after a full evidentiary hearing

Read more
Answered on 5/08/13, 1:34 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would require a court proceeding.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/13, 3:14 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now