Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Is it legal, as a married couple, to use cash that was found hidden by their spouse to pay electric and utility bills that are overdue?

Asked on 2/06/13, 9:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes it is all marital property, half yours. Contact my office for free consultation 727-446-7659.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/13, 2:58 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I find this to be an odd question so I have to assume that you are a foreigner in our country. I suggest when you have time to seek out a family law attorney and ask these types of questions so that you will know what your rights are here in the U.S. Most consultations are free up to an hour and I feel that you would benefit greatly from doing this.

The answer is yes. However, I wonder if there will be repercussions from your spouse for doing so. the U.S. offers protection under injunctions for spousal abuse which ranges from yelling and degrading to physical attacks.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/13, 7:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now