Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Is it legal for a mother to keep a child away from the father during a custody case when they have had a court date with the general magistrate and he told them to "maintain status quo" keeping everything they have been doing the same?

Asked on 2/07/13, 1:25 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Elliot Goldstein Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No offense intended, but your question screams out that you are in over your head.

I interpret your question as asking if it is proper for the other party to violate the Order of the Court? Do you really need an answer to that.

If she is violating a prior Order of the Court, a Motion to Enforce/to Show Cause (contempt) should be pursued.

If you opt to proceed without the assistance of counsel, be aware that you will not be entitled to a “do over” if things go badly.

The above information is provided without any consideration/payment having been received, and without full knowledge of all of the facts.

An internet inquiry is no substitution for an in-office consultation with an attorney.

Contact me to schedule a no obligation office consultation. While telephone calls, and email responses, are encouraged, please do not send text messages.

Sincerely, Elliot Goldstein

Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein, P.A.

1587 Main St., Ste. C

Dunedin, FL 34698

Tele. No.: 727/455-6596

Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein, P.A.

550 N. Reo St. Ste. 300

Tampa, FL 33609

Tele. No.: 813/810-1500

Read more
2/07/13, 1:50 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If one party is denying time sharing that will not bode well at court.

Read more
2/07/13, 1:57 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maintaining the status quo was meant to follow the order. some judges have gotten lax in their comments forgetting that the person before them is not legal savvy. If I can be of assistance, please contact my office for an appointment.

904-997-1031

Read more
2/08/13, 8:01 am
Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If both parties had been enjoying time-sharing with the child prior to the hearing with the General Magistrate, then maintaining the status quo would have kept that in place. Why the mother would choose to ignore that, I am not sure. That type of behavior is not looked upon kindly by the legal system.

Read more
2/10/13, 8:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now