Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

i am married and my wife and i are splitting up we have 2 cars one of them has my name on the bill of sale and the loan but the registration is in her name only. Am i allowed to take the car untill we go to the judge and resolve our marrage.

Asked on 5/26/11, 2:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based only on the facts provided in your inquiry, generally, yes, you and your wife may use such property acquired during your marriage. Unless she has some court order prohibiting your use of the property, restraining order, or other order restricting your living in the marital residence, use of vehicles, etc., you may use the vehicle, assuming you are covered on the auto insurance, etc. Advised to consult a family law attorney regarding resolution through marital settlement agreement as part of a dissolution.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/11, 3:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now