Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I've been married for almost 4 years and my husband has decided that he doesn't think we will work. He cheated very early on in our marriage and I stayed and tried to make it work. For many years now he has not seemed interested in me romantically and no matter how much I beg him and communicate my needs he just won't even try to be intimate with me. That being said, I did cheat on him out of desperation. He has been the primary source of income making over double what I ever did. What are my rights?

Asked on 8/18/13, 7:23 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have a case for durational alimony (short period of time) or rehabilitative alimony (until you accomplish a specific goal) but further assessment of your need and his financial ability is needed especially given this very short period of marriage. Schedule a consultation with an attorney.

Read more
8/18/13, 8:00 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The cheating you both have done probably has almost nothing to do with your divorce, legally at least. You may be entitled to some small amount of alimony, but, given the short term of your marriage, you should speak to a lawyer to see if there is any case that can be made for you to receive alimony.

Read more
8/18/13, 4:28 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Four year marriage you will at most get 2 years of alimony plus division of your marital assets and liabilities.

Read more
8/19/13, 2:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now