Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Opposing counsel is asking me to provide job search history since date of filing motion to modify support (loss job due to lack of work). They are asking for all of the following info for all positions inquired or applied for 1. name of company 2. position sought and salary published 3. source of where/how I learned of the opening/position 4. how I applied (mail, fax, email, online, in person, etc. 5. name and title of person submitted resume or application to 6. for each position provide copy of the job ad and cover letter/resume/application submitted, if any. Can opposing counsel ask for all this info and do I have to give answer or respond to each? If I don't have some of the information how would someone respond? I was on UC (FL) and kept a job search but they never required all this info so some of it I never kept.

Asked on 9/13/13, 9:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They are entitled to that information. Provide what you can.

Read more
9/13/13, 9:24 am
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must make a good faith effort to respond and comply.

Read more
9/13/13, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now