Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I am currently ordered to pay child support for my daughter. Her mother and I were never married so we do not have a parenting plan for visitation in place. If I file a Petition to Modify Parental Responsibility do I also need to file a petition to modify child support or will the petition to modify parental responsibility automatically adjust my child support obligation to a lesser amount. Also if we do a 50/50 split will I still have the responsibility to pay child support.

Asked on 6/26/12, 8:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You were probably tagged by the Dept of Revenue for child support. I suggest you now file a Petition for Visitation, Custody and Child Support - attach to it a parenting plan. Just because you pay court ordered child support does not give you visitation rights. Your child's mother can leave the state at any time without court approval. Once you have an established visitation order in place, the mother would then have to get court approval to leave the state or move outside of a 50 mile radius. If she did so without the court's approval you can have her in contempt and the court may place sanctions on her such as 1. requiring her to move back or 2. giving you custody of the child or 3. something else.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/12, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now