Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I had came on orders for the army to relocate from texas to germany. My sons father said that I was uncivil by taking him away from his father. We were never married and he is not on the birth certificate. Can he use that in court against me?

Asked on 8/21/13, 3:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He has no rights until he enforces them so you can relocate no problem.

Read more
8/21/13, 4:49 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can he use it against you how? I suppose he could say that you were trying to keep his child from him, but you weren't doing anything illegal, and you were under orders to relocate. Why didn't he file for paternity when he learned you were pregnant or when his child was born? I don't think this evidence will hurt you much, but you should probably speak to a lawyer.

Read more
8/21/13, 5:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now